NY E83472 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E83472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 7907.00.6000 Mr. Michael E. Lahar A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 284 Highgate Springs, VT 05460 RE: The tariff classification of lapel pins, medals and key rings from the Orient and Canada. Dear Mr. Lahar: In your letter dated June 16, 1999, on behalf of Distribution G.B. of Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted with your request: 1. Six variously shaped lapel pins, each made of a zinc casting with various types of non-precious metal and decoration applied. 2. One circular shaped medal made of a zinc casting with non-precious metal and decoration applied. The medal measures 2 inches in diameter. 3. One key ring consisting of a steel loop to which an oval shaped fob is attached, made of a zinc casting with non-precious metal and decoration applied. The applicable subheading for the lapel pins and medal will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7907.00.6000, HTS, which provides for other articles of zinc. The general rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division