NY E83452 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E83452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s finely knit cardigan from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #BG002 is a girl’s knit cardigan. The garment is constructed of 60% polyester, 33% cotton and 7% spandex finely knit fabric. The cardigan is napped on the inside and features a scoop neckline, and a full front opening with a widely spaced four button closure. The garment also has long sleeves, heavy fabric capping around the neckline, down the full front opening, and around the bottom. The item is designed to be worn over another outerwear garment. You state is your letter that the cardigan will be imported for girls= in sizes 2-16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Cardigan, Style #BG002, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, or man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The Cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division