NY E83435 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E83435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040; 6110.30.3050 Mr. Thomas Stanton Edward M. Jones & Company. 7804 NE Airport Way Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Stanton: In your letter dated June 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Airway USA LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style MAW004 is a men=s hooded sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MAW004 features a lined hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There is a decorative logo sewn to the left chest, an embroidered logo sewn to the left sleeve and an embroidered logo sewn to the upper left portion of the pouch pocket. Style MAW011 is a men=s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside and inside surfaces. The fabric contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MAW011 features a V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a half-moon with an embroidered logo at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo sewn to the lower left panel and a fabric insert across the chest. The applicable subheading for Style MAW004 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style MAW011 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style MAW004 falls within textile category designation 338. Style MAW011 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division