PD E83434 July 13, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.30.3020 Mr. Thomas M. Stanton Edward M. Jones & Company 784 NE Airport Way Portland, OR 97218 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of womensweaters from China COMMENT7Dear Mr. Stanton: COMMENT8 In your letter dated June 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Airwair USA LLC. COMMENT9 The submitted samples, styles GAW038, GAW041 and GAW040, are womensweaters having nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, when counted in the horizontal direction. Styles GAW038 and GAW041 are made of 100% lambswool and style GAW040 is made of 42% acrylic, 30% polyester, 8% nylon and 2% spandex. Style GAW038 features a vee neck, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style GAW041 features a crew neck, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style GAW040 features a mock turtle neck, rib knit long sleeves and a rib knit bottom. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for styles GAW038 and GAW041 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens wool sweaters. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The applicable subheading for style GAW040 will be 6110.30.3020, HTS, which provides for womenman-made fiber sweaters. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. COMMENT11Styles GAW038 and GAW041 fall within textile category designation 446. Style GAW040 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1