PD E83425 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E83425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit sweater from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 27-13023, is a womansweater composed of 38% acrylic, 33% cotton, 27% merino wool and 2% polyester reverse jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock neck, long sleeves and hip-length bottom. The neck, cuffs and bottom have 2X2 rib knit finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: womenor girls. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license/visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport