PD E83405 June 29, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The classification of a women’s coat from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated June 14, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number P1906885 is a women’s 100% boiled wool coat. The coat extends from the neck to just above the ankles and features a shawl collar, full frontal opening without closure, two front patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with rolled cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.1 cents/ kg plus 18.2 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts