NY E83395 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E83395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Daniel J. Connolly Daniel J & Monica Connolly 56351 Hazelnut Road Astor, Florida 32102 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic soap holder from France. Dear Mr. Connolly: In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample soap holder was provided with your letter. The soap holder is composed largely of molded plastics, with a magnet at the bottom. Screws are included so that the holder may be permanently affixed to a wall. A metal button, which is meant to be inserted into a bar of soap, is also included. The soap with the metal button can then be suspended from the bottom of the soap holder and held in place by the magnet. The applicable subheading for the soap holder will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division