NY E83381 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-85: RR:NC:MM:109 E83381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.90.8000 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a speaker housing from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a speaker housing (Part #993 555 217 00). It is an injected molded plastic enclosure whose purpose is to improve the acoustical quality of the door panel speaker that it houses. It is mounted from the interior of the car’s door panel whereas the speaker is mounted from the outside of the door panel. The applicable subheading for the speaker housing is 8518.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures… Parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division