NY E83367 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E83367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Madeline P. Iacurto Royalox International, Inc. 81 Howard Street Phillipsburg, NJ 08865-3090 RE: The tariff classification of textile shoulder strap from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Iacurto: In your letter dated June 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a shoulder strap manufactured from woven nylon strapping and a shoulder pad consisting of neoprene laminated on one side with fabric and folded over creating a cavity which is filled with a heavy strip of woven fabric padding. Attached to the ends of the textile fabric webbing are two metal snap hooks which facilitate the shoulder straps attachment to a piece of luggage. The shoulder strap has two metal fittings that make the strap length adjustable. The applicable subheading for the shoulder strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division