PD E83363 July 7, 1999 CLA-2-62:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Classification Specialist Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt of man-made fibers from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 7,1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style VJ27P5530 is a woman’s woven cargo skirt of 100% nylon which extends to above the knee and features a waistband with belt loops; a fly with a zipper and snap closure; two large cargo pockets with zipper closures and a hemmed bottom. The garment can be folded and zipped in such a manner to resemble a pouch. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other:other:women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style VJ27P5530 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston