NY E83352 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E83352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a window shade from India. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated June 7, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as Style number S00-45-005, is a textile window shade. The window shade is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shade attaches to the wooden mounting frame by means of a hook and loop fastener. Another piece of wood is encased in the bottom hem. You state that the shade measures 60 x 175 centimeters. As requested the shade is being returned. The applicable subheading for the window shade will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The window shade falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division