PD E83345 July 1, 1999 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 E83345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC cosmetic bag from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated June 14, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for the Techniques Paddle Brush and Accessories Bag no. PP185343 on behalf of your client, Avon Products of New York, NY. No. PP185343 is a rectangularly shaped cosmetic bag measuring approximately 9" x 3" x 7". It is constructed of ribbed, translucent PVC sheeting. The bag features an undivided interior compartment with a zippered top opening running the length of the bag. The bag has no carry handle. The applicable subheading for style PP185343 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist