NY E83327 August 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E83327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6215.10.0025 Mr. Keith D. Schwartz On Target Promotions 1314 Lloyd Rd. Wickliffe, Ohio 44092 RE: The tariff classification of silk ties from China. Dear Mr. Schwartz: In your letter dated June 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a men’s tie. You state that the tie is composed of an outer shell of woven 100% silk fabric and 100% polyester interliner, tipping, thread and label. Customs laboratory analysis reveals the rayon lining and polyester interlining are 70.2% of the weight of the tie. The applicable subheading for the silk tie will be 6215.10.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of silk or silk waste, Containing 50 percent or more by weight (including any linings and interlinings) of textile materials other than silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The silk tie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division