NY E83302 June 16, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 E83302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.5080 Mr. Al Andrews Circle International, Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive, Suite 200 Columbus, Ohio 43206 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive gasoline engine piston ring latch control wire from Japan. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated June 4, 1999, on behalf of Federal-Mogul Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a diagram with your request. The article in question is a gasoline engine piston ring latch control wire for use in an automobile. The wire is a cold-formed high nickel alloy stainless steel. In its imported condition the wire is curved in a semi-circular arc. After importation it is incorporated with an expander and holds the expander in place for installation over the piston of a gasoline automotive engine. The latch control wire and expander are sold together as a part for spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines. The applicable subheading for the automotive gasoline engine piston ring latch control wire will be 8409.91.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines: for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704... other... other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division