PD E83300 July 1, 1999 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Colin C. Fowler FYI Products Limited #218-2377 Shannon Woods Drive Kelowna, B.C. Canada V4T 2L8 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from the Philippines Dear Mr. Fowler: In your letter dated June 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted with your request is a shopping bag with an outer surface comprised of woven polyethylene laminated with PVC. It measures approximately 12 x 132 x 10 inches with wooden dowel handle covered by the bag fabric. The top may be partially secured by two PVC ties. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan