PD E83285 JUNE 24, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Mabel T. Flowers Madala Trading Company 23340 Riverside Drive, Suite 2026 Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a TRAVEL BAG from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Flowers: In your letter, received at Customs June 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a travel bag, approximately 10.5"x 5"x 1.5" in size. The bag has two interior compartments, one clear PVC with zipper closure, the other is nylon mesh with no closure. The exterior has one mesh compartment with zipper closure. This bag has a zipper closure on three sides and the outer surface is a 600D nylon textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified under HTS 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The same bag made with an outer surface of leather would be classified under HTS 4202.91.0030, the provision for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty would be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Items classified under HTS 4202.91.0030 from Hong Kong are not subject to visa or quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI