NY E83272 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E83272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.5020 Mr. Robert C. Thompson W. J. Byrnes & Co. Of Los Angeles P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of woven shoe laces from China. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated June 9, 1999, on behalf of your client Vans, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a shoe lace that has been manufactured by joining two layers of nylon woven fabric in layers. The space between the two woven fabrics has been stuffed with nylon fiber. The lace has been tipped with plastic and measure approximately 50 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the shoe lace will be 6307.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings, other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. The shoe lace falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division