NY E83229 June 16, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E83229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of key chains from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Raymond Geddes & Co. The samples submitted consist of the following: 1. Leather Jacket (item# 4432) - jacket is plastic. 2. Yo-Yo (item# 4334) - plastic working yo-yo. 3. Feeding Frenzie Fish (item# 4516) - when the string from the mouth is pulled the tail moves. 4. Wacky Wind-up (Cats Playing)(item# 4378) - the cats move when the switch is moved. 5. Cool for Kids Lipgloss (item# 4303) - lipgloss with applicator and case. All of the items are miniature in size and are connected to a split ring metal key ring. The samples will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the key rings with attached ornaments will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division