PD E83193 July 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womenblouse from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9743, is a womenblouse, which is manufactured from 100% polyester fine knit pile fabric. The blouse features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a round neck with satin trim, a satin trimmed placket, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenman-made fiber blouses. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. COMMENT1 The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia