PD E83192 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E83192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto D. Hauser, Inc. 182-23 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Re: The tariff classification of a women52% mohair, 48% acrylic knitted poncho from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Bonvissuto: In your letter, dated June 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Joyce Leslie Inc. of Moonachie, NJ. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style 7445 & 7457, is a womans knitted poncho constructed of 52% mohair, 48% acrylic. The garment is a one size fits all and is sold in two different lengths. It is a pullover garment which is free hanging from the shoulders and has no armholes. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.1 cents/kg & 18.2%. Style 7445 and 7457 fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carl H. Ambroson Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois