PD E83185 July 6, 1999 CLA-2-61-NO:TC: I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Richard Recupero Regent International Corporation 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women=s blouse from Taiwan and Korea Dear Mr. Recupero: In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 5355, is a women=s blouse composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton finely knit fabric. The blouse features a full frontal opening with a seven button closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a scooped, capped neckline; and a hemmed bottom. You also submitted another garment for reference only. Both garments are enclosed herewith. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women=s or girls= blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women=s. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana