NY E83166 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E83166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Ms. Judy L. Cook TG (U.S.A.) Corporation 2200 Plattin Road Perryville, MO 63775 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber valve and a rubber diaphragm. Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated May 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the valve and diaphragm were provided with your letter. Both items are composed of nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR). The applicable subheading for the valve and diaphragm will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division