PD E83080 June 21, 1999 CLA-2-62:G03 E83080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Karen Wilder Esprit de Corp 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s shirt from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 9731007 is made from a woven fabric which you state is 97% polyester and 3% spandex. This garment is a girl’s long sleeve shirt with a full front right over left opening secured by five plastic buttons. It has a shirt collar, detachable hood, hemmed sleeves and bottom, and side entry patch kangaroo style pockets across the lower center front. There is a small fabric label inserted into the lower left side seam. You have indicated that this style will be imported in girls’ (7-16) sizes S, M and L. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 9731007 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco