PD E83074 June 29, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.:6110.20.2075 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Import Production Status Administrator Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE:The classification of a women’s cardigan from Macau. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 7898 is a women’s 60% cotton, 40% polyester fleece cardigan. The cardigan extends from the neck to the hip area and features a V-neck with a rounded turndown collar with embroidery, a full frontal opening with five button closures, long sleeves with turned cuffs with embroidery work and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSRTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentation filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts