NY E83070 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E83070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Hayley Havrda Indonesian Imports 440 Alabama Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a crocheted handbag from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Havrda: In your letter dated June 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a crocheted handbag. The sample submitted, identified as item number 0102, described as the “Sak”, is a lady’s handbag designed to carry small personal effects normally carried by a lady while traveling about on a daily basis. The handbag is manufactured with an exterior surface of crocheted nylon fabric with a textile woven inner lining. The bag measures approximately 6 ½”(H) x 5 ½”(W) with an oval base. The bag is secured by means of a rope-like drawstring top closure. The drawstring can be used as double carrying straps or converted into a shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the Item 0102, the handbag of nylon, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division