PD E83067 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a womencardigan from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated June 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9001, is a womencardigan, which is manufactured from fine knit pile fabric. The pile is 80% acrylic 20% polyester; the ground fabric is 100% polyester. The garment features a full front opening secured by five buttons; corduroy trim at the collar, placket, bottom, pockets and sleeves; two patch pockets below the waist, and side vents. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenman-made fiber sweaters and similar garments. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. COMMENT1 The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia