NY E83065 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E83065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Intermaritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 39 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hooded pullover garment Nepal, India or China. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter, dated June 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Together Crafts, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style H06032M is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style H06032M2 features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style H06032M will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style H06032M falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Nepal are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division