NY E83060 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E83060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Kinde Nebeker Silk Road Traders 339 West Pierpont Avenue Salt Lake City, Utah 84101 RE: The tariff classification of cushion covers from India. Dear Mr. Nebeker: In your letter dated June 4, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples are cushion covers. Item #1 is made from cotton velour fabric. The cover measures approximately 14.5 inches square and has a zipper closure on the back. All of the edges are sewn and the cover features a silk tassel at each corner. The front portion of the cover has an applique of an insect. Item #2 is cushion cover made from cotton velour fabric. The front portion features a large sun design formed by wound metal wire (zardosi). The edges of the cover are finished with a one inch metallic fringe. The cover measures approximately 14 inches square and it also has a zipper closure on the back. As requested the cushion covers are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the both cushion covers will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The covers fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division