NY E83045 June 8, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1 115 E83045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Conference Key Chain from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated June 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc. The submitted sample (PP 194841) is a key chain consisting of a split metal key ring, attached by a short metal chain to a “fob” comprised of rubber or plastic. The “fob” is decoraterd with printed artwork. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the key chain with fob will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel wire. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division