PD E83023 June 28, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 E83023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a Backpack from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated May 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted for our review is Model EVABG8, a backpack composed of 100 percent polyester. The item measures approximately 12 inches in length x 10 inches in width x 4 inches in depth. The backpack has a handle for ease in carrying and adjustable back straps. The outside zipper extends to three sides of the bag. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for Model EVABG8, Backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA