PD E83009 June 29, 1999 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Stephanie Chinn Imports American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The classification of a women’s cardigan from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Chinn: In your letter dated June 4, 1999, on behalf of Dress Barn, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 2131 is a women’s 100% polyester knitted cardigan. The cardigan extends from the neck to the mid-thigh area and features a hood without drawstring, a full frontal opening with four buttons, long hemmed sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts