PD E83003 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:A:P: G34 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s cardigan from Mexico Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated June 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a girl’s cardigan made of a 100 percent brushed acrylic knit fabric. The garment, order number UG 1884, features a fake fur trimmed Peter Pan collar, long hemmed sleeves with embroidered flowers at the sleeves’ edges, a full frontal opening with a five-button closure with a rose applique sewn above the last four buttonholes, a straight hemmed bottom, and a Winnie the Pooh patch sewn to the upper left side with “Pooh” embroidered below it. The cardigan will be imported in girls’ sizes, 2T to 4T, 4 to 6X, and 7 to 14. The applicable subheading for the 6110.30.3055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Textile merchandise which does not qualify as “originating” under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), but which has been processed or further produced in Mexico and exported from that country, may be subject to quantitative export or import limitations based upon international trade agreements. The merchandise described in this ruling falls within textile category designation 639. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA