NY E82972 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E82972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men's sweatshirt from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chaps Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 54530 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 54530 features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; and a rib knit bottom. There is a logo with an American flag embroidered across the front chest. The applicable subheading for Style 54530 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style 54530 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division