NY E82966 June 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Ms. Maria E. Celis Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Celis: In your letter dated June 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 89023-017 is a woman’s bustier-styled upper body garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment is lined and extends from the top of the bust to the waist. The top edge of the garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps approximately ¼ of an inch in width which are detachable and a full back opening secured by nine hook and eye closures. There are mesh panels along the back opening. The applicable subheading for style 89023-017 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Style 89023-017 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division