NY E82933 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E82933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Mr. John Taddeo Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building #80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shorts from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Taddeo: In your letter dated April 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 1000, is a woven pair of men's shorts of 100% nylon. The garment features a front waistband with four grommets fastened with a cord, a front fly opening secured with a hook and loop closure, a side cargo pocket with a flap that is secured with a hook and loop closure and hemmed bottoms. The garment does not have a drawstring, elasticized waist or a liner. The applicable subheading for style 1000 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1000 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division