NY E82907 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of organza decorative gift bags from India. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated May 27, 1999, on behalf of your client Monarch Design International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated as item numbers MD65X14, MD65X12, MD45X10 and MD45X45, are organza gift bags made from 100% filament polyester plain woven fabric. They are constructed by assembling panels of fabric by sewing them together. The bags vary in size with the two smaller bags featuring a cord tie closure while the larger bags feature a tie closure made from a 1.5 inch fabric sash sewn onto one edge of the bag. These bags are made from very light fabric with low construction which renders them transparent. The bags are designed as gift bags and will be used to wrap a variety of gifts such as nuts, candies, fancy soaps, wines etc. The applicable subheading for the gift bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division