PD E82901 July 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:SF G30 E82901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Company 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton ribbon with pre-tied bow from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated May 28, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item submitted is an unbleached twill-woven cotton ribbon sewn at each end to a small (0.5 inch diameter) rubber band, forming a loop of ribbon. A bow of the same ribbon is tied onto the loop. The ribbon will be used as decorations on gift items. The ribbon will be imported in the following dimensions: #14080112H: ¾” x 50” #14080113H: ¾” x 53” #14080114H: ¾” x 60” #14080115H: ½” x 50” #14080116H: ½” x 53” #14080117H: ½” x 60” The applicable subheading for all styles of cotton ribbon with pre-tied bow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco