NY E82850 June 1, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E82850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Donald A. Keller O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Cat lapel pin from China. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated May 24, 1999, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts Stock #299JHL44H, a Halloween black cat lapel pin. The body of the pin will be made of molded plastic in the shape of a cat. The cat will be painted with black paint with the features painted with orange paint. The pin will measure approximately 1 3/4" x 1 3/4" x 1/4" thick. The estimated cost of the pin will be 60 cents. The pin will be marketed and sold during the Halloween season. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Cat lapel pin will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division