PD E82843 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 E82843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Carie Samuel Fritz Companies Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale St. No. 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum gun case from China Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated May 26, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for an Aluminum Gun Case style MAH-0199 on behalf of your client Mahco Inc. of Bentonville, AR. Two photos of the case were submitted with your request. Style MAH-0199 has an exterior surface of textured aluminum alloy sheeting and measures approximately 51" x 4 1/2" x 13". The interior is lined with foam rubber to protect the guns. The case is secured by four metal clasp closures and is carried by means of a plastic handle. The applicable subheading for style MAH-0199 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...gun cases...other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle