NY E82842 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E82842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Carrie Samuel Fritz Co., Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, St. 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a protective lining material for musical instrument cases such as drums, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated May 26, 1999, and Fax of June 3, 1999, on behalf of Global Sourcing Partners Ltd., St. Louis, MO, you requested a classification ruling. Your letter states that you wish a classification determination on “Silver Lining” material. This is a material consisting of three distinct layers, specifically a polyurethane plastics foam layer sandwiched between two knit layers composed of man-made fiber material. Specifically, you refer to this product as “fleece”, i.e., a brushed nylon tricot laminated to a 6 mm open cell polyurethane foam on one side, and having a plain warp knit man-made filament backing on the other. You give the weight of the foam as 108 .8 grs/yd and provide a total weight of fabric as 185 grs/yd. It is not indicated if the weights are for square yards or linear yards. You do mention that the material is 56" wide. In any case, the plastic foam portion is not over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the material. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate is 8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division