NY E82825 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E82825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Mabel T. Flowers Madala trading Co. 23340 Riverside Dr., Suite 2026 Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a reflective vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Flowers: In your letter dated May 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a vest composed of woven nylon fabric and reflective trim. The item will be used by consumers for safe reflection while they are walking or cycling during the hours of dusk to dawn. The item is a one side bib type style with woven fabric straps and a hook and loop closure. There is a reflective strip across the item and reflective trim. The applicable subheading for the reflective vest will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The reflective falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division