NY E82824 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Mabel T Flowers Madala Trading Company 23340 Riverside Drive, Suite 2026 Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Flowers: In your letter dated May 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carry bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a carry bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 70D imitation nylon (plastic sheeting) with reflective trim. You have indicated that the intended use for the bag will be to contain various items put together for a promotional kit. The item measures approximately 10 ½”(W) x 8 ½”(H) with 3” gussets. The bag has a webbed textile carry handle and it is secured by means of a zippered closure The applicable subheading for the carry bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division