NY E82823 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E82823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Ernie Vallejo Schenker International, Inc. 150 Albany Avenue Freeport, NY 11520 RE: The tariff classification of plastic “Reelex Tubes” from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Vallejo: In your letter dated June 1, 1999, on behalf of SB International Freight Ltd., New Zealand, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Reelex Tube is a payout device used in the dispensing of cable from its packaging carton. The device consists of two parts, a tube and flanged coupling, and is molded of polyethylene plastic. The flanged coupling secures the device to the carton. The cable is fed through the tube, and the end of the cable hooks into a clip built into the flange. The Reelex Tube does not support the cable as a bobbin would, nor does it serve in the packaging or conveyance of the cable. Instead, the Reelex Tube is used only in dispensing the cable. The applicable subheading for the Reelex Tubes will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division