NY E82821 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E82821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from India. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated April 29, 1999, on behalf of Balance Imports, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 4B50D is a pair of men's 100% cotton flannel woven pants. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, a drawstring, a substantial placketed fly opening with a three button closure, two side slash pockets, one back flapped buttoned pocket and hemmed bottoms. Style 4E59G is a pair of men's 100% cotton flannel woven pants. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, a drawstring, mock fly front, two side slash pockets, one back flapped buttoned pocket and hemmed bottoms. Style 4B70D is a pair of men's 100% cotton flannel woven pants. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, a drawstring, a substantial placketed fly opening with a three button closure, two side slash pockets, one back flapped buttoned pocket, a flapped cargo pocket on one leg with a hook and loop fastener and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for styles 4B50D,4E59G and 4B70D, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 4B50D, 4E59G and 4B70D fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division