NY E82804 June 14, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000 Mr. Leo Hizon Metro Textile Inc. 575 Anton Blvd. Costa Mesa, California 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito net for camping from Thailand or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hizon: In your letter dated May 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as Style #228-Mosquito Netting, is a mosquito net made from 100% polypropylene raschel knit open work fabric. It is manufactured from several knit panels of fabric that have been sewn together into a rectilinear solid shape and measures 79" X 32" X 59". Sewn onto the top four corners of the net are fabric loops which are designed for the attachment of ropes which will be tied off and support the netting over a cot or sleeping bag. This net is designed to be used outdoors in a camp setting and is referred to as a “Mosquito Bar”. The applicable subheading for the mosquito net will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods, other, of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division