NY E82801 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E82801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 6505.90.2060 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. 3/F, California Towers 30-32 d’Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from Philippines and a cap from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated May 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a duffel bag and a cap. You have submitted two samples with your request. The first item is a duffel bag identified as item C-45122 manufactured with and exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The second item is a baseball style cap identified as item C-44276 manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the Item C-45122, the duffel bag of 100 percent polyester, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item C-44276, the baseball style cap of 100 percent cotton, will be 6505.90.2060, HTS, which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted or made-up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in a piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted: Other. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The duffel bag falls within textile category designation 670. The cap falls within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7093. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division