PD E82789 June 7, 1999 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 E82789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company, Incorporated 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a knit pullover from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated May 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn Incorporated. The submitted sample, Style # 842, is a women=s pullover composed of 100% polyester finely knit fabric. The sleeveless blouse extends just below the waist and features a capped neckline and armholes. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: Women=s or girls=. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana