PD E82787 June 8, 1999 CLA-2-PD:TC: MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. Customhouse Brokers and Forwarders 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Boys Knit Shirts from Turkey Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated May 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of O Boy Inc., 100 West 33rd Street, New York, New York 10001-2916. Two samples were submitted: Style Numbers 82321T and 82309T. Both shirts will be returned to you as requested. Style Number 82321T is a Boys100% Cotton Knit Shirt. The shirt features a round rib knit neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The logo is embroidered on the upper left chest area. Style Number 82309T is a BoysKnit Shirt constructed from 60% Cotton/40% Polyester fabric. The shirt features include a round rib knit neckline, hemmed bottom, and short sleeves. Embroidered on the upper left chest area is the logo, Equipment. Both shirts are of pieced construction. Imported sizes will be 2T - 5T. The applicable subheading for the BoysKnit Shirts will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Menor boys The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The BoysKnit Shirts fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore