NY E82782 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Machiko Celli Nippon Express USA, Inc. San Francisco Air Cargo P.O. Box 2487 South San Francisco, CA 94083-2487 RE: The tariff classification of a “FiberSmart” cleaning cassette from Japan. Dear Ms. Celli: In your letter dated May 24, 1999, on behalf of your client Mipox International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as a ”FiberSmart” cleaning cassette, is a cleaning device used to clean fiber optic connectors. This device consists of a plastic casing containing a roll of 100% filament polyester woven fabric. The fabric is advanced from the roll by a thumb activated plastic wheel which is linked to a gear mechanism. The ends of fiber optic connectors are brushed along the fabric tape to clean them of any dust, dirt, grease or other contaminants that might interfere with the efficient operation of the connectors. The fabric is made from polyester micro fiber and is very efficient in removing and absorbing dirt and contaminants from the fiber optic connectors. Based on the fact that it is the polyester fabric which performs the cleaning operation for which this item has been designed, the essential character of this item has been imparted by the textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the “FiberSmart” cleaning cassette will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division