NY E82779 June 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.90.9989 Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from China. Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated May 21, 1999, on behalf of Johnson Grossfield, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pouch. It is made of two layers of fabric cut into panels. The two panels are both constructed of 100 percent woven nylon fabric. On the exterior side of one panel is a silk screen print of a “Face,” a character from Nickelodeon. The other panel’s exterior side has the printed words “Nick JR.” The panels are sewn together at three sides and the open side features a braided textile cord. The pouch measures approximately 6 3/4" x 6". It is used as a promotional item for kids meal at Subway restaurants. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division